back

Bella Shop Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how BELLA Shop, owned and operated by BELLA LOVES ME LLC, and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Bella Shop,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”) handle personal data we collect online (through our websites) in furtherance of your use of BELLA Shop. We call all of these the “Services”. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to your use of BELLA Shop website, an experience for merchandise associated with the BELLA LOVES ME banking experience. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of other BELLA LOVES ME services.

 

If you are a California resident, please see the section below titled “California Privacy Rights.”

 

Information We Collect

Information we collect directly from you

We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you place an order, ask to receive emails, or contact us directly. The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
  • Information regarding your purchases, such as the clothes you bought;
  • Billing information, such as credit card details and billing address; and
  • Any other information you choose to provide, such as product review or to receive customer support.

 

Information about your use of our services

We collect information about your use of the Services, such as the products you buy or express interest in.

 

Information we collect from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources, including:

  • Third-party services.When you access the Services through a third party or provide information through a third party integrated into our website in furtherance of your purchase, such as Shopify, we may collect information about you from the third party in accordance with the third party’s terms of use and our terms of use. If you interact with us through another platform, we may collect information about those interactions. The information we may collect includes your name and email address.
  • Other unaffiliated third parties, such as advertising networks, media monitoring companies, and publicly available sources.

 

Information we derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address or infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases.

 

Information we collect by automated means

When you visit our website or interact with our communications, we collect certain information automatically. To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include:

  • URLs that refer visitors to our websites;
  • Search terms used to reach our websites;
  • Details about the emails we send, such as opens and clicks;
  • Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);
  • Details about your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites,, and which emails you may have opened); and
  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites).

 

We may associate this information with your Bella Shop purchase history, the device you use to connect to our Services, or email or other platforms that you use to engage with Bella Shop.

 

For more information about how we use cookies and how to manage or block them, click see “Restricting Cookies” below.

 

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect to deliver the products and Services you request, to maintain and customize our interactions with you (such as on our affiliated websites), and to provide, maintain, and improve our Services. We also use the information we collect to:

 

  • Create and manage your online purchases
  • Communicate with you about our Services, including to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Complete the transactions you request, perform our contractual obligations, and use as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship;
  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;
  • Facilitate your engagement with the Services on the Site or another platform in which our services are offered, including to enable you to post comments and reviews, where possible;
  • Special offers or other promotions;
  • Personalize your online experience and the advertisements you see when you use the Services or third-party platforms based on your preferences, interests, purchasing history and browsing behavior;
  • Monitor, audit and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Carry out short-term activities and other internal uses related to the products or services you purchase from us or your ongoing relationship with us;
  • Conduct internal research and development;
  • Detect, investigate, and respond to security incidents and protect against illegal or objectionable activities, including the unauthorized use of the Services, and protect the rights and property of Bella Shop, BELLA LOVES ME and others;
  • Debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our Services;
  • Comply with our legal obligations, including those required for you to benefit from rights recognized by law, or any regulatory requirements or provisions; and
  • Conduct or administer surveys and other market research.

 

Who May Have Access to Your Information

Within Bella Shop: We will disclose certain pieces of your personal data to Bella Loves Me LLC and affiliates and personnel who need to know the information for the purposes described above, including personnel in the customer service and information technology departments.

 

Vendors, Consultants Service Providers: We may use vendors, consultants, and service providers acting on Bella Shop’s behalf to perform some of the services described above. For example, we share certain information with service providers who assist with the processing of credit cards and payments, hosting, managing and servicing our data, distributing emails, conducting research and analysis, advertising, analytics, or administering certain services and features. We also may share information about you with our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers and bankers, if needed. These vendors, consultants and service providers may change over time, but we will always use trusted service providers who we require to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and, as appropriate, in accordance with our instructions and the provisions of this Policy and applicable law.

 

Other Third Parties: In certain limited circumstances, we share and/or are obligated to share your personal data with other third parties, including (a) to comply with our obligations, to protect the rights and property of Bella Shop (owned by Bella Love Me LLC), Bella Shop’s customers and the public, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, and to detect and respond to suspected illegal activity and threats to the health or safety or any person or of our systems or services; (b) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, joint venture, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business, assets or stock by another company (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); and/or (c) with your consent and at your direction.

 

Your Rights and Choices

Opting out of email marketing

You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions included in those emails. If you opt out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails).

 

Restricting cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites

 

Children

Our Services are not designed for children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to us, please contact us at shop@bellaloves.me.

 

Data Transfers

Bella Loves Me is headquartered in the United States, and we may have operations and entities in the United States and other countries. As such, we may transfer your personal data to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

 

Under certain conditions, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint.

 

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) and the Shine the Light law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal data. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act

The CCPA requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal data. In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information (note that some demographic information may be considered characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law); internet or electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect, please see Information We Collect above. We collect personal data for the business or commercial purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section above.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business to the following categories of recipients:In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business to the following categories of recipients:

 

Category of Personal Data Categories of Recipients
Identifiers Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, market research platform, payment processors, fulfilment partners, customer support partners, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, other users, fraud prevention partners, cloud service providers, technical maintenance and system security providers
Commercial Information Data analytics providers, advertising networks, marketing partners, market research platform, payment processors, fulfilment partners, customer support partners, and fraud prevention partners, cloud service provider
Characteristics of Protected Classifications under state or federal law, such as age Advertising networks, marketing partners, market research platform, other users, customer feedback platforms providers
Internet or other electronic network activity Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, cloud service providers, fraud prevention partners, technical maintenance and system security providers
Geolocation data Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information Advertising networks, data analytics providers, customer supp
Inferences Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, market research platform, payment processors, fulfilment partners, customer support partners, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, other users, fraud prevention partners, cloud service providers, technical maintenance and system security providers

 

Sale of Personal Data: California law requires that we provide transparency about personal data we "sell," which for the purposes of the CCPA broadly means scenarios in which we have shared personal data with third parties in exchange for valuable consideration. Bella Shop does not sell your personal data to other companies for money

 

Your Rights: In addition to the right to opt out of sales explained above, subject to certain limitations, California consumers have the right to (1) request to know more about the specific pieces and categories of personal data we collect, use, sell and disclose, (2) request deletion of their personal data, and (3) not be discriminated against for exercising their rights. You may make a request to know more about or delete your personal data by emailing privacy@bellaloves.me. We will verify your request by contacting you after receiving your request to verify your identity. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. If you request to delete your personal data, certain of our products and services may no longer be available to you.

 

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.

 

Notice of Financial Incentives: We may offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide discounts or other benefits to customers of our affiliated banking platform Bella Loves Me. When you participate in a financial incentive, we may collect personal data from you, such as identifiers like your name and email address. You can opt into a financial incentive by following the associated sign-up instructions. In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will provide to you when you sign up. The value of your personal data is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

 

Shine the Light: California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. We do not share your personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes

 

Links to Other Websites and Third-Party Content

We may provide links to third-party websites, services and applications that are not operated or controlled by Bella Shop. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party services, and we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services before providing any information to or through them.

 

Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired. When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated policy on our sites and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. You should periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of our privacy practices.

 

Contacting Bella Shop

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@bellaloves.me